Posted by Beverly Ghent-Skrzynski
Both District Governor John Reyes and I, for our 2018-2019 Awards Ceremony and 2019-2020 Banner Exchange and Induction Ceremony, were extremely honored to have Rotary International Director Stephanie Urchick in attendance to participate in our celebration “of the past” and “kick-off to the new Rotary year.”  Thank you, Director Stephanie!
 
This past year many members of our Family of Rotary have provided invaluable service to each one of us, and our district, in so many different capacities. They are, first and foremost, our club members and the Presidents of Action followed by our committees, our board, officers and district leaders – all supported by our family members.  The participation by our club presidents in the A.Z. Baker Award recognition was outstanding and they are to be congratulated!    Below is a list of just a few of those we formally recognized on July 20, 2019. 
 
There are hundreds of people who have “been the inspiration” in 2018-2019 and we all owe them a debt of gratitude – now it is up to each of us to support our 2019-2020 leaders going forward. 
                                  
                           Your grateful Past District Governor Beverly
 
 
50-Year Rotarian Recognition
 
PDG James W. Harris
 
A.Z. Baker Award (the following Club Presidents have achieved enough points to receive this recognition)
 
Rotary Club of Akron, John Margida
Rotary Club of Ashtabula, Lou-Ann Wilkinson, Mary Lou Howe, Bruce M. Schlosser, Steve Schonneman
Rotary Club of Aurora, Peter DeSouza
Rotary Club of Berea, Robert Huge
*Rotary Club of Brunswick, James Collins
*Rotary Club of Burton-Middlefield, Kathy Vatty
Rotary Club of Chagrin Valley, Mathew Gillen
Rotary Club of Chardon, Scott Hildenbrand
Rotary Club of Chesterland, Bob Piecenski
*Rotary Club of Cleveland, Bryan Schauer
Rotary Club of Conneaut, Daniel Pritchard
Rotary Club of Cuyahoga Falls, Kevin Rosswurm
*Rotary Club of Fairlawn, Cameron Guild
Rotary Club of Heights of Greater Cleveland, John Sobotincic
Rotary Club of Hillcrest Sunrise, Dana DeCapite
Rotary Club of Hudson, Evan McCauley
Rotary Club of Hudson Clocktower, Angus McArn, Kathleen Cybulski
*Rotary Club of Kent, Larry Lohman
*Rotary Club of Lakewood-Rocky River, Doug Cooper
*Rotary Club of Lakewood-Rocky River Sunrise, James Rowe
Rotary Club of Mantua, Kendra Becker
Rotary Club of Medina Sunrise, Shail Jain
*Rotary Club of Nordonia Hills, Diana Colvecchio
Rotary Club of Northampton-Cuyahoga Valley, Dean Timmons
Rotary Club of North Ridgeville, Joseph Martin
Rotary Club of Solon, Chris Janson
*Rotary Club of Stow-Munroe Falls, Annie Hanson
Rotary Club of Wadsworth, Tim Manion
 
*TRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL AWARDS - a Rotary Leadership Award going to a Club who has demonstrated a commitment to the ideals and spirit of Rotary this past year through attendance at and support of district educational programs and activities.   The following are the individual Rotarians who also qualified for this award.
 
Individual Rotary Leadership Awards
 
James Collins, Brunswick
PDG Robert Johnson, Burton-Middlefield
Paul B. Qua, Cleveland
Larry Lohman, Kent
Kathryn Berkshire, Lakewood-Rocky River Sunrise
Stephen L. Zabor, Mantua
Robert Oborn, Stow-Munroe Falls
 
Literacy Award
 
Rotary Club of Burton-Middlefield
 
District Governor “Rotary Unsung Heroes” - Assistant Governors
 
Paul Qua – Cuyahoga County Northeast
Adam Sonnhalter –Cuyahoga County Northwest – Lorain County
Bruce DeBerry – Cuyahoga County Southeast-Summit
Linda Kramer – Cuyahoga County Southwest
Bob Voss – Geauga County
Bob Fratino – Lake County
Kevin Wermer – Medina County
Karen Bordonaro – Portage County
Bob Oborn – Summit County North
Tom Craig –Summit County South
 
Awards of Excellence
 
Rotary Club of Aurora, 4-Way Test Speech Contest
Rotary Club of Westlake-Bay Village, Shoebox Project for Nicaragua
 
Outstanding Leadership & Service Award (presented for years of leadership in a given area of responsibility)
 
Kathryn Berkshire, Assistant Governor/Assistant Governor Coordinator
Julieann M. Brandle, District Conference
Robert W. Heydorn, Rotary Youth Exchange
Tracy A. Jemison, District Finances
W. Todd Kiick, Grants
PDG James McKee, Membership Development
Chelsea Talty, Interact/Rotaract Clubs
Kevin L. Wermer, Assistant Governor/Assistant Governor Coordinator
Marc West, RYLA Program
Stephen L. Zabor, District Education
 
Outstanding Assistant Governor of the Year
 
Robert Oborn
 
Special Recognition from District Governor
 
PDG Michael P. Davanzo, Vice Governor
Linda G. Kramer, District Secretary
Jackie Minotas, District Awards and Plaques
PDG Cheryl Warren, District Webmaster
Julia R. Brouhard and Jerold R. Smith, DG Home Club Representatives
Lynda Farkas, Special Support
 
Distinguished Service Award (presented in recognition of many years of dedication to the district)
 
David B. Hansford
Shelia Hedrick
Randy Rininger
 
District 6630 Service Above Self Awards (presented to a Past District Governor for outstanding contributions)
 
PDG David T. Skrzynski
PDG Julie A. West
         
Michael J. Johns Lifetime Achievement Award
 
PDG Robert Johnson
 
District 6630 Rotarian of the Year
 
PDG W. Stewart Buchanan